Awards and Honors

SRJC In The HeightsAWARDS and HONORS

KENNEDY CENTER/AMERICAN COLLEGE THEATRE 2018,
Region VII Festival held in Spokane Washington

  • Jeannie Terrell - Regional Award for Allied Arts for hair and makeup design for The Little Mermaid
  • Fiona Sharkey - Regional Award for Sound Design for It Can’t Happen Here
  • Ariel Allen - Meritorious Award for Costume Design for It Can’t Happen Here
  • Joseph Stommel - Meritorious Award for Stage Management for The Little Mermaid
  • Caitlyn Clark - Award for fastest Costume Quick Change in the Technical Theatre Olympics
  • Roberto Perez Kempton was cast in the student written 10-Minute Play Festival

KENNEDY CENTER/AMERICAN COLLEGE THEATRE 2017,
Region VII Festival held in Denver, CO

  • Jeannie Tyrrell won the Regional award for Allied Arts (Makeup, Masks and Prosthetics) and a one-week internship for technical theatre at the Stagecraft Institute in Las Vegas
  • Aaron Clark was invited to attend an eight-week training session at the institute. 
  • From out of 300 actors (including graduate students) Erin Galloway (partner: Heston Scott) and Siobhan O’Reilly (partner Julie Schuldt) made it to the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semi Finals and then Siobhan became one of 16 finalists. 
  • Sidney McNulty and Cooper Bennett made it to the Musical Theatre Scholarship Finals. 
  • And last but ‘not’ least, our tech team won the Tech Follies for “Knot Tying.” 

THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2017

Awards presented on March 26, 2018 at the Victoria Theatre in San Francisco

  •  Sarah Wintermeyer (SRJC alumna) - Principal Actress in a Musical (Theatres with more than 300 seats) - In The Heights - SRJC
  •  In The Heights - Entire Production North Bay  (Theatres with more than 300 seats) - SRJC
  • Joseph Miranda (SRJC alumnus) – [nominated] Principal Actor in a Musical (Theatres with more than 300 seats) - In The Heights - SRJC
  • In The Heights - Entire Production Bay Area  [nominated]  (Theatres with more than 300 seats) - SRJC

SONOMA COUNTY MARQUEE THEATRE JOURNALIST ASSOCIATION AWARDS 2017

  • Peter Crompton (SRJC faculty) Outstanding Set Design - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Vince Mothersbaugh (SRJC faculty) [nominated] Outstanding Light Design - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Cooper Bennett (SRJC student) [nominated] Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Joseph Miranda (SRJC alumnus) [nominated] Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical - In The Heights - SRJC
  • John Shillington, Director (SRJC faculty) Outstanding Musical Production - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Janis Wilson, Musical Director (SRJC faculty) Outstanding Musical Production - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Sam Browne (SRJC student) Outstanding Choreography - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Casandra Hillman (SRJC faculty) Outstanding Choreography - In The Heights - SRJC
  • Anakarina Swanson Outstanding Choreography - In The Heights - SRJC

KENNEDY CENTER/AMERICAN COLLEGE THEATRE 2016,
Region VII Festival held in Denver, CO

  • 10 Theatre Arts students and faculty member Laura Downing-Lee attended the Kennedy Center/American College Theatre Festival, Region VII in Denver, Colorado.
  • Student Jeannie Tyrrell was selected as the National Winner for Costume Design for Region VII for her designs for Almost, Maine. She will be moving on to the National Finals at the Kennedy Center in Washington DC.
  • Keenan “Kiki" Denison and Marc Gonzalez-Martin received Meritorious Achievement Awards; Kiki for Allied Crafts for her Mary Poppins "Jolly Holiday" dress construction and Marc for Sound Design for Mary Poppins.

THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2016

Awards presented on March 27, 2017 at the Victoria Theatre in San Francisco
  • Maryanne Scozzari (SRJC faculty) [nominated] Costume Design - Twelfth Night - SRJC
  • Vince Mothersbaugh (SRJC faculty) [nominated] Lighting Design - Twelfth Night- SRJC
  • Daniel Banales (SRJC student) [nominated] Featured Actor in a Play - Twelfth Night - SRJC
  • Kot Takahashi (SRJC alumnus) [nominated] Principal Actor in a Play - Twelfth Night - SRJC
  • Twelfth Night - Entire Production Bay Area  [nominated]  (Theatres with more than 300 seats) - SRJC
  • Twelfth Night - Entire Production North Bay  [nominated]  (Theatres with more than 300 seats) - SRJC

THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2014 

Hosted by SRJC faculty member, Reed Martin, at the historic Victoria Theatre on March 9, 2015

  • Kayla Kearny (SRJC alumna) – [nominated] Featured Actress in a Musical (Theaters with 100-300 seats) - Grease - 6th Street Playhouse.
  • Evan Atwood (SRJC alumnus) – Featured Actor in a Musical (Theaters with 100-300 seats) - Thoroughly Modern Millie - 6th Street Playhouse.
  • Joseph Favalora (SRJC student) – Choreography (Theaters with fewer than 100 seats) - Fiddler on the Roof - Cinnabar Theatre.
  • Joseph Favalora (SRJC student) – Choreography (Theaters with 100-300 seats) - Thoroughly Modern Millie - 6th Street Playhouse.
  • Anthony Guzman (SRJC alumnus and student) – Principal Actor in a Musical (Theaters with 100-300 seats) – Thoroughly Modern Millie – 6th Street Playhouse.
  • Nathan Riebli (SRJC staff) – Musical Direction (Theaters with 100-300 seats) – Grease – 6th Street Playhouse.
  • Janis Dunson Wilson (SRJC faculty) – Musical Direction (Theaters with more than 300 seats) – Annie Get Your Gun -–Spreckels Theatre Company.

SONOMA COUNTY THEATRE AWARDS (SOTAs) 2015

  • Maryanne Scozzari (SRJC faculty) - Best Costume Design - The Phantom of the Opera - SRJC
  • Janelle Basich-Mustafa (SRJC aluma) Best Makeup Design - The Phantom of the Opera - SRJC
  • Megan Fleischmann (SRJC aluma) Best Vocal Performance (Female) - The Phantom of the Opera - SRJC
  • Ezra Hernandez (SRJC alumnus) Best Vocal Performance (Male) - The Phantom of the Opera - SRJC
  • The Phantom of the Opera Best Theatrical Performance - SRJC - TIE! with The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse
  • Skylar Evans (SRJC alumnus) Best Lighting Design - Thoroughly Modern Millie - SRJC Read more...